Breathitt County Jail, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, April 28, 1940
Add to My HeroesBenton Sizemore
Deputy Jailer Benton Sizemore was shot and killed while responding to the scene of a shooting involving the county jailer.
The county jailer and his wife were visiting relatives when a truck full of assailants pulled up and opened fire on them, fatally wounding the jailer. The jailer and one of the occupants had been involved in an argument earlier in the week.
Deputy Jailer Sizemore was on duty at the jail when he was notified of the incident. He and another person started towards the shooting scene when they encountered the suspects coming towards them. The suspects opened fire on them, fatally wounding Deputy Jailer Sizemore.
Five suspects were eventually taken into custody in connection with the murders.
Deputy jailer Sizemore was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Apprehended