Harris County Community Supervision and Corrections Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1928
Add to My HeroesDavid McReynolds
A witness saw three men in a coupe pass him and one man fire a pistol into the air six or seven times. The car turned into an alley. In a few moments Assistant Probation Officer David McReynolds came running up to the witness and asked about the shooting, and upon being directed went into the alley. About three minutes later a man ran rapidly out of the alley and was followed by two others, one of whom had in his hand a pistol. Witnesses found Officer McReynolds shot through the body, lying on his face behind the coupe in front of the house. McReynolds was transported to the hospital where he died on Sunday, October 28, 1928.
Pablo Jazo and Enrique Magana were arrested in La Grange, Texas on Friday, October 26, 1928. Magana was in possession of a .45 caliber pistol and 136 rounds of ammunition. They were charged with the murder of Officer McReynolds. The suspects alleged that Officer McReynolds entered the house and immediately opened fire on Magana, and Magana shot and killed him in self defense. Evidence from witnesses said the pistol of McReynolds was in its holster on his body. A number of witnesses examined it and testified without contradiction that it had not been recently fired. They also testified that the front door to the house was locked. Both men were convicted of the murder. Jazo received a 15-year sentence and Magana received a 10-year sentence in prison.
McReynolds was married and had 4 children in 1920 census. He was buried in Granite City, Illinois.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, October 21, 1928
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender two men sentenced to prison