Agent Osvaldo Pérez-León

Agent Osvaldo Pérez-León

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Osvaldo Pérez-León

Agent Osvaldo Pérez-León was killed in an automobile accident while transporting children who were participating in the Youth Athletic League program.

A tractor-trailer traveling in the opposite direction crossed into the opposing lane of traffic while attempting to avoid another car. The truck struck a bus, pushing it into the van.

Agent Pérez-León was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The seven children in the van sustained minor injuries.

Agent Pérez-León had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash