Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 1904
Add to My HeroesHenry J. Gearhart
Guard Henry Gearhart was shot and mortally wounded by an inmate at the Ohio Penitentiary in Columbus.
The inmate shot another guard through his shoulder and then shot and killed himself. No one knew how he got the revolver he used. The inmate was angry with Guard Gearhart because he had reported him for an infraction of prison rules, for which he lost special privileges for 30 days. The inmate was serving a 10-year sentence for a robbery and safe blowing conviction in Perry County in 1901.
Guard Gearhart, shot through both lungs, succumbed to his wounds four days later.
Guard Gearhart was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 25, 1904
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Committed suicide