Middlesboro Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, February 6, 1904
Add to My HeroesJohn Burns
Policeman John Burns was shot and killed in the gallery of the Princess Theater by an ex-convict.
The suspect produced a pistol and opended fire when Policeman Burns threatened to arrest him for vagrancy, killing him and and a innocent bystander. The suspect was apprehended four days later at Mingo Hollow, four miles from the scene of his crime.
On January 19, 1905, the suspect, who claimed self defense, was tried and acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Acquitted