Deputy Sheriff Fred E. Damron

Deputy Sheriff Fred E. Damron

Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Fred E. Damron

Deputy Sheriff Fred Damron was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was threatening another man with a gun in Martin.

Deputy Damron had disarmed the suspect, but the man returned with another gun and shot him five times.

The suspect was taken into custody and charged with murder.

Deputy Damron is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

weapons violation, arrest, retaliation