Mineola Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, October 17, 1903
Add to My HeroesMarcus Tillman Cage
At approximately 2:45 p.m., City Marshal Marcus T. Cage was accidentally shot in the top of his head and mortally wounded by W.J. Schubert.
Marshal Cage was trying to assist W.D. Kitchens who was lying on the ground and had also just been shot by Schubert. Kitchens, a local businessman, and W.J. Schubert [or Shurbert], a man reported to be some type of detective, or deputy U.S. marshal from Grand Saline, Texas, had gotten into an argument and gunfight on Johnson Street in Mineola.
Schubert had previously filed some papers alleging that Kitchens had violated liquor laws. This was believed to be the reason for the argument and gunfight. After Marshal Cage was shot, Kitchens picked up a pistol and shot and instantly killed W.J. Schubert. N.M. Harpole, a bystander, was also wounded by the gunfire. City Marshal Cage never fired his weapon. Marshal Cage died three later from the gunshot wound at 3 a.m. on Saturday, Oct. 17, 1903.
Cage was survived by his wife Laura. They had no children. They are both buried in the Mineola City Cemetery, Mineola, Texas.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 14, 1903
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender suspect killed