Chief of Police Lawrence Newbern

Broxton Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, March 21, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Newbern

Chief Lawrence Newbern was shot and killed while he and a constable were arresting two brothers for drunkenness and causing a disturbance. As he searched the suspects, one drew a revolver and shot him in the head. He then shot and accidentally killed his brother as he attempted to shoot the constable.

The suspect, 22, was captured two days later near Hazlehurst. On January 19, 1916, he was found guilty of Chief Newbern's murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on September 8, 1927.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Paroled in 1927