Trooper James Scott Burns

Trooper James Scott Burns

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Add to My Heroes

James Scott Burns

Trooper James Burns was shot and killed following a vehicle pursuit in Marion County, Texas, at approximately 8:00 pm.

The suspect stopped his vehicle, exited, and opened fire on Trooper Burns with a shotgun before he was even able to unlatch his seatbelt.

A citizen used Trooper Burns' radio to inform dispatchers that he had been shot near the intersection of Farm-to-Market Road 1969 and Farm-to-Market Road 729. The suspect fled the scene and committed suicide two days later.

Trooper Burns had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety for five years. He is survived by his wife, 6-month-old daughter, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 11187

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 20 gauge
  • Offender Committed suicide

vehicle pursuit