Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, February 12, 1934
Add to My HeroesJohn Blank
Police Officer John Blank was shot and killed as he chased four noted gangsters who had just blown the safe at the Carpel Mayonnaise Plant in the 1400 block of North Central Avenue.
On April 7, 1936, one was discovered in prison in Fairfax, Virginia, where he was serving a life sentence for the murder of a man in Washington D.C. Two more were apprehended six months later in Washington D.C. They were sentenced to life for several robberies, murders, and other crimes committed all over the northeast. The three accused the fourth gangster Anthony, "Tony the Stinger", Cugino of killing Officer Blank. Cugino was responsible for the murders of rival gansters, police officers, and women. To get his point across he buried a woman alive. In 1935 he was arrested in New York City. A few days later he hanged himself in his jail cell. Before his death he admitted to one murder; that of Police Officer Charles Stockberger of the Philadelphia Police Department on July 14,1934. He is also suspected of having killed Officer James Garvey of the New York City Police Department on April 21, 1933. He is also accused of smuggling a pistol to a death row inmate who killed Patrolman William A. Toot of the Richmond, Virginia, Police Department on September 30, 1934. At the time of his capture the FBI had listed him as public enemy #1. The other three suspects applied for paroles in the 1960s, but all three were denied.
Officer Blank had served with Baltimore City Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 11 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available