Town Marshal Horace Greely Porter

McConnelsville Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, September 7, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Horace Greely Porter

Town Marshal Horace Porter was shot and killed on Main Street by a man who walked up from behind and shot him in the back four times.

The suspect, known to be peculiar and mentally unbalanced, was also thought to be harmless. When arrested he refused to make a statement. On November 29, 1905, he was found not guilty of Marshal Porter's murder by reason of insanity, and committed at the state mental hospital.

Marshal Porter had served as the town marshal for 8 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Committed

ambush, EDP