Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 1966
Add to My HeroesOsmer Douglas "Doug" McFillen
Deputy Doug McFillen and Deputy John Monk were killed in an airplane crash while en route to Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, to return a prisoner to Louisiana.
The plane, which was piloted by Deputy McFillen experienced engine trouble and crashed into Lake Charles approximately five minutes into the flight.
Deputy McFillen was survived by his wife, two children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident