Louisa Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, June 28, 1937
Add to My HeroesBert Hampton
Patrolman Burt Hampton succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous evening while attempting to arrest a drunk driver at the intersection of Perry Street and Jefferson Street.
The driver of the truck had driven onto the railroad tracks and was attempting to get unstuck when Patrolman Hampton happened across the scene.
After determining that the driver and passenger were both drunk he advised them they were under arrest. As he walked around the truck the passenger followed him and opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun. Patrolman Hampton returned fire after falling to the ground, wounding the suspect. He was then taken to a local hospital where he died early the next morning.
Both suspects fled but were later apprehended. The passenger was charged with murder.
The 40-year-old passenger was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Hampton was a U.S. military veteran. He was survived by his wife, six children, and his mother.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 27, 1937
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life