Toccoa Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, May 9, 1892
Add to My HeroesJames Carter
City Marshal James Carter was beaten to death with a crowbar by three men he surprised breaking into the Toccoa National Bank. His body was found just outside the bank door shortly after midnight. Footprints beside his body led deputies to a house where the three suspects were arrested.
Due to threats of lynching the suspects were transfered from the Toccoa Jail to the jail in Clarksville. A week later a mob of more than 200 men broke into the jail and seized the suspects. All three were hanged from a tree just ouside of town and their bodies riddled with bullets.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Lynched