Falmouth Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, October 17, 1890
Add to My HeroesSam Voglesong
Town Marshal Sam Voglesong was shot and killed from ambush as he entered the door to his home. Two brothers and another man were arrested a short time later and charged with his murder. The brothers had vowed to get even with the marshal over a previous encounter in which Marshal Voglesong shot one of the brothers.
The two brothers were found guilty of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison June 20, 1891. One was paroled in 1900. The other suspect, who turned state's evidence, went free.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life