Flushing Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, October 23, 1903
Add to My HeroesGeorge D. Elliott
Town Marshal George Elliott was shot and killed by one of five men he deputized to assist him with arresting several men.
Earlier when Marshal Elliott attempted to quell a disturbance caused by a gang of laborers on a local street, he was assaulted and forced to retreat. When he returned with a posse, hand to hand fighting resulted as the laborers resisted arrest. During the commotion one of the possemen shot Marshal Elliott in the back, killing him instantly.
It was first thought that one of the laborers shot Marshal Elliott. When it was determined otherwise, the posseman told officials that he accidentally shot Marshal Elliott when he attempted to shoot one of the laborers. It was later determined that the posseman deliberately shot Marshal Elliott for reasons that are not known and he used the opportunity to make it look like an accident.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life