LaGrange Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, April 2, 1933
Add to My HeroesCharles O. Blanchard
Sergeant Charles Blanchard succumbed to a gunshot wound suffered the previous evening during a robbery at a Western Union store where he had been stationed as the result of three recent robberies.
While Sergeant Blanchard was in a back room, two men entered the store and accosted the clerk. Sergeant Blanchard came out of the room and exchanged shots with the suspects. Both Sergeant Blanchard and one of the suspects were fatally wounded. Sergeant Blanchard was taken to West Suburban Hospital where he died the following morning.
Sergeant Blanchard had served with the LaGrange Police Department for seven years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, April 1, 1933
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed