Big Horn County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming
End of Watch Sunday, July 19, 1903
Add to My HeroesC. E. Pierce
Deputy Sheriff C.E. Pierce was shot and killed as he was guarding two murder suspects at the county jail in Basin.
A mob of about 50 men outside the jail opened fire into the building striking Deputy Pierce in the chest, killing him instantly. The mob then tore up telephone poles, battered down the doors, and shot and killed both suspects.
The suspected lynch mob leader was not tried for this case, but was sentenced to 25 years in prison for part in a triple killing in 1909. The suspect escaped from prison in 1913 and his fate is unknown.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available