Policeman Alonzo "Lon" Robinson

Pikeville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, May 16, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Alonzo "Lon" Robinson

Policeman Lon Robinson was shot and killed as he and a United States deputy marshal attempted serving a search warrant on a man for possessing liquor at his home in the Happy Hollow area of Pikeville.

A handgun and a bottle of whiskey were taken from the suspect, and as they walked him from the house, he pulled out a second handgun and opened fire. Policeman Robinson was struck in the chest and killed, and the deputy marshal was struck in the leg and wounded. The deputy marshal was able to return fire and mortally wounded the suspect, age 27.

Policeman Robinson's death turned into a double tragedy. His wife, said to be very despondent, committed suicide a few days later.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, search warrant