Guard Homer Stone

Guard Homer Stone

Stark County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, June 16, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Homer Stone

Guard Homer Stone was shot and mortally wounded when he responded to the sound of gunshots coming from the brush and broom work shop at the Stark County Workhouse.

An inmate had grabbed a guard's revolver, shot and killed the foreman of the work shop, and then opened fire on Guard Stone as he entered. Guard Stone received a gunshot wound to his arm and another near his heart. Another guard shot and mortally wounded the inmate.

Guard Stone succumbed to his wounds a little more than three weeks later.

He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 21, 1902
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

prisoner custody, shots fired