United States Marine Corps Military Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 1987
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Morrell
Lance Corporal Thomas Morrell succumbed to injuries sustained when he fell while on patrol aboard MCAS Yuma in Yuma, Arizona.
Lance Corporal Morrell was conducting his routine patrol duties and climbed onto the roof of the Jet Engine Test Site Building #303 to gain an overview of his assigned patrol area. As he made his way across the roof of the building, he fell through an opening and landed on the concrete floor approximately 50 feet below.
After LCpl Morrell failed to check in at approximately 9:30 p.m., a search was initiated. He was found unconscious on the building floor at approximately midnight. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
LCpl Morrell was a military police officer who served with the United States Marine Corps for three years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, father, two brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Arizona
- Incident Date Saturday, June 13, 1987