Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, February 25, 2008
Add to My HeroesMark A. Beck
Officer Mark Beck was killed in an automobile accident on US 61 when his patrol car collided with a tractor trailer.
The truck had come to a stop at a railroad crossing, as required by law, when Officer Beck's patrol car struck the rear of the truck.
The officer was transported to Earl K. Long Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. His K9 partner, Xander, was not injured in the crash.
Officer Beck had served with the Baton Rouge City Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, mother, twin sister, niece, and nephew.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years
- Badge K945
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash