Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, December 4, 2006
Add to My HeroesYvonne D. Pettit
Deputy Yvonne Pettit was shot and killed by her estranged husband while on duty.
The suspect had located her and her partner and opened fire with an AK-47 rifle. Deputy Pettit was fatally wounded and her partner was shot 10 times. Despite his wounds, Deputy Pettit's partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Deputy Pettit had served with the Washington Parish Sheriff's Office for 5 years. She is survived by her five children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Shot and killed