Sergeant William King Biggs, Jr.

Kirkwood Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, February 7, 2008

Add to My Heroes

William King Biggs, Jr.

Sergeant William Biggs and Police Officer Thomas Ballman were shot and killed when a man opened fire at a Kirkwood city council meeting. The man had held a grudge against the city council for several years and had filed several lawsuits against the city.

The man approached Sergeant Biggs across the street from the city hall and asked him what time the meeting started, then pulled out a handgun and fatally shot him in the head. The man then took Sergeant Biggs' service weapon and walked across the street into the city hall.

When he entered the council chambers, he approached Officer Ballman, who was sitting in the front of the room and also fatally shot him in the head. The man then opened fire on the other occupants of the room, killing two council members and the director of public works before being shot and killed by two other officers.

Sergeant Biggs had served with the Kirkwood Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 217

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush