Ghent Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1936
Add to My HeroesArnold Borson
Marshal Arnold Borson succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier while attempting to arrest two men who were robbing a service garage.
The marshal had been notified of the burglary by the garage's proprietor. When they arrived at the scene, accompanied by Marshal Borson's brother-in-law, they observed two men inside the garage.
When Marshal Borson shouted at the burglars one of them jumped through a window, and was fired upon by the store's owner. The second man was subdued and held at gunpoint. A moment later the man drew a small pistol and shot Marshal Borson in the neck before fleeing on foot. Marshal Borson succumbed to his wound four days later.
Neither suspect was ever apprehended.
Marshal Borson was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 18, 1936
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended