Deputy Constable Oscal Lovitt

Deputy Constable Oscal Lovitt

McCreary County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, August 14, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Oscal Lovitt

Deputy Constable Oscal Lovitt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a group of men who were disturbing a church meeting.

One of the men produced a handgun and fatally shot him. Other deputies returned fire, killing the suspect.

Deputy Constable Lovitt was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt