Grayson Township Constable's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, February 2, 1928
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Hood
Constable William Hood and Deputy Louis Harvill were shot and killed while investigating two suspicious vehicles that were parked in front of a dance hall. As they walked between the cars an occupant hiding in one of them opened fire, striking both officers.
Two brothers were apprehended and charged with the officer's murders. Even though Constable Hood identified the brother who shot him and Deputy Harvill from his death bed, both were released due to insufficient evidence. The shooter accidentally shot and killed himself on November 10, 1932, when his revolver fell to the floor and discharged in Pope County, Arkansas. The other brother went on to become a notorious Southwest bank robber. Arrested in 1936, he was sent to Alcatraz where he died from liver failure in 1941.
Deputy Harvill died at the scene and Constable Hood succumbed to his wounds five days later.
Constable Hood was survived by his wife and eleven children. He was preceded in death by two children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 28, 1928
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charges dismissed