Hagerstown Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, May 1, 1905
Add to My HeroesLeonard Geisler
Town Marshal Leonard Geisler succumbed to injuries suffered the previous day when he was assaulted by a group of intoxicated men. Marshal Geisler had ordered the men to disperse earlier in the evening and when he confronted them a second time he was struck on the back of the head and knocked to the ground.
The man who struck him was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in 1920. He was pardoned by Governor James P. Goodrich on January 10, 1921.
Marshal Geisler had served with the Hagerstown Police Department for only one week.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, April 30, 1905
- Weapon Blunt object; Iron pipe
- Offender Pardoned in 1921