Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands
End of Watch Sunday, January 20, 2008
Add to My HeroesAkeem Basil "Teddy" Newton
Police Officer Akeem Newton was killed in an automobile collision on Grove Road on the island of St. Croix.
He and his partner were on patrol when an oncoming vehicle crossed the center line and struck their patrol car head-on.
The other driver and Officer Newton's partner were both injured in the collision.
The driver who struck him was charged with involuntary manslaughter, reckless driving, and driving under the influence of alcohol.
Officer Newton had served with the Virgin Islands Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, who also served as a police officer with the agency, mother, daughter, son, stepson, stepdaughter, six sisters, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter