Trooper Garland Blair

Trooper Garland Blair

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Monday, October 12, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Garland Blair

Trooper Garland Blair died after the police vehicle he was traveling in overturned. Trooper Blair was returning from an investigation with another Trooper who was driving the vehicle. To avoid a collision with a vehicle being driven on the wrong side of the road the trooper swerved and their vehicle overturned, killing Trooper Blair.

The other trooper survived the crash.

Trooper Blair had served with the New York State Police for two years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash