Police Officer Christopher Nicholson

Smithsburg Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Nicholson

Officer Christopher Nicholson was shot and killed while responding to assist members of the Washington County Sheriff's Office at a call involving reports that a man had just murdered his girlfriend during a domestic disturbance.

The officer parked his patrol car a short distance away from the home to wait for additional units to arrive. As he waited, the suspect drove towards his patrol car and then opened fire as he pulled even to the officer's door. A rifled slug struck Officer Nicholson in the chest above his vest at the arm pit area.

Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Nicholson was able to return fire, emptying his service weapon into the suspect's car as he fled.

The suspect fled into a nearby cemetery, where he engaged members of the Special Response Team in a shootout. The man was wounded and taken into custody; he was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Officer Nicholson was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Nicholson had served with the Smithsburg Police Department for just over 1 year and had previously served with the Maryland Division of Correction. He is survived by his mother, father, brother, and girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year, 5 months
  • Badge 592

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life without parole

domestic, officer assistance