Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, May 20, 1905
Add to My HeroesPatrick E. Blackwell
Patrolman Patrick E. Blackwell succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was working traffic control in the rear of the Siegel, Cooper and Company Department Store located at No. 315 South Wabash Avenue (present day 438 South Wabash Avenue).
While signaling a wagon to pass, the officer fell backwards into an open freight elevator shaft that was used to allow local businesses to accept deliveries.
Patrolman Blackwell was transported to the hospital where he died ten days later.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 1235
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 10, 1905