Railroad Policeman John P. Archer

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, January 19, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John P. Archer

Railroad Policeman John Archer was accidentally shot and killed by a West Virginia State Police trooper as they chased a burglary suspect in Star City, West Virginia.

Policeman Archer, the trooper, and a second railroad policeman had were inside of the railroad station in Star City as the result of four burglaries that had occurred there over the previous two months. Shortly after midnight a subject attempted to break into the station and was confronted by the officers.

The man began to run from the station pursued by Policeman Archer and the trooper toward the Monongahela River. The trooper shot at the suspect during the pursuit but accidentally struck Policeman Archer in the back, inflicting a fatal wound. Policeman Archer was taken to Morgantown City Hospital where he died a short time later.

Policeman Archer had served with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location West Virginia

foot pursuit, crossfire