Washington County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, November 29, 2007
Add to My HeroesMichael Triplett
Deputy Sheriff Michael Triplett was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a domestic disturbance call at approximately 12:00 pm. He was flown to St. Louis University Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Triplett had served for two years as a part-time deputy for the department while also serving full time as a Missouri police officer. He also served as a security officer for Mineral Area College. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 271
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash