Long Island Rail Road Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, December 23, 1926
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Buckley
Patrolman Buckley was struck and killed by a freight train.
He was on patrol at a freight yard at the corner of Logan Street and Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, when a freight train that was backing into the freight yard struck him.
Patrolman Buckley had served with the Long Island Railroad Police Department for four years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train