Limestone County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, April 30, 1933
Add to My HeroesRosie Lee Smith
Constable Ronnie Smith was stabbed to death after being attacked without warning while walking in Kosse.
When a bystander attempted to stop the assault, the suspect's brother threatened the citizen with a hammer. Constable Smith sustained severe stab wounds in the attack. He died three weeks later, on April 30th, 1933.
Both brothers were charged with assault with intent to murder, and later murder charges were filed and then dismissed. They were each fined $25 and one of the men was sentenced to three months in jail. The conviction was later reversed by the Court of Appeals.
Constable Smith was survived by his wife and was buried in the Eutaw Cemetery. The Precinct 5 constable's office no longer exists.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Saturday, April 8, 1933
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Fined $25