Police Officer Germaine Ferris Casey

Rio Rancho Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Monday, August 27, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Germaine Ferris Casey

Police Officer Germaine Casey succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident providing an escort for President George W. Bush. The accident occurred on Sunport Boulevard adjacent to the Albuquerque International Airport.

As the motorcade rounded a curve Officer Casey's motorcycle left the roadway and struck a tree. He was treated by officers and medical personnel on the scene and then transported to the University of New Mexico Hospital, where he died.

Officer Casey had served with the Rio Rancho police department for two years and had previously served with the University of New Mexico Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 115

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash