Holmes County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, August 20, 2007
Add to My HeroesJoe Bill Galloway
Deputy Joe Galloway was killed when his patrol car struck a tree during a vehicle pursuit.
He was attempting to catch a speeding motorist and had just crossed the state line into Geneva County, Alabama, when he lost control of his patrol car. The vehicle struck a tree and flipped onto its roof, killing him.
Deputy Galloway was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Holmes County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, four grandchildren, and six great-grandchildren.
The nephew of Deputy Galloway, Deputy Sheriff Lonny Lee Lindsey, of the Holmes County Sheriff's Office, was shot and killed in the line of duty on September 17, 1996.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available