Deputy Sheriff Charles Ledwith

Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, October 15, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Charles Ledwith

Around noon, John T. Groves was in Opperman's Saloon in Palestine, where for no apparent reason, Groves severely cut a Mr. McCullough. Groves then left the saloon. Policeman W. M. Micheaux notified Deputy Sheriff Charles Ledwith of the assault. Deputy Ledwith went to Groves' residence to make the arrest. Groves shot and killed the deputy on the front porch. The medical report stated the deputy was shot in the back. Groves was arrested and charged with murder of Ledwith and assault to murder of McCullough. On January 10, 1914, Groves was found not guilty of murder and the assault to murder charge was dismissed two weeks later.

Deputy Ledwith was survived by his mother, father and a brother. He was buried in the Jasper City Cemetery in Jasper County.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender acquitted