Longwood Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, July 14, 2007
Add to My HeroesKarl Strohsal
Sergeant Karl Strohsal was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle on I-4, in Volusia County.
Sergeant Strohsal's unmarked vehicle had been involved in an accident and became disabled in the center lane after he swerved to avoid a plastic lawn chair that had been placed in the road. He had activated his emergency lights, exited the vehicle, and was standing in front of it when he observed an SUV approaching at a high rate of speed.
As Sergeant Strohsal attempted to run across the inside lane to the shoulder, the driver changed lanes at the last moment to avoid striking the patrol car, but hit the sergeant instead.
The three teenagers who placed the chair in the roadway were convicted of manslaughter. Two of them were sentenced to four years in prison and the third was sentenced to nine years.
Sergeant Strohsal had served with the Longwood Police Department for 18 years and had previously served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 32 years
- Badge L3607
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle