St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, June 9, 2007
Add to My HeroesHilery A. Mayo, Jr.
Deputy Hilery Mayo was killed in an automobile accident on Louisiana 40 while he and another deputy responded to an emergency call.
The patrol car left the roadway, went into a ditch, and then struck a tree. Deputy Mayo was killed and the other deputy, who was riding in the passenger seat, was seriously injured. Both deputies were wearing their seat belts.
Deputy Mayo had served with the St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office since 1997. He is survived by his wife, mother, sister, and brother.
Sergeant Linden "Beau" Raimer was killed when a pine tree that had been struck by lightning hit his patrol car while in the funeral procession for Deputy Mayo.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 4610
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash