Abilene Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, June 5, 2007
Add to My HeroesJeffrey Howard McCoy
Officer Jeff McCoy was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at 3:40 a.m.
While driving east on South 14th Street, an oncoming car crossed into his lane and crashed into the driver's side of his patrol car. The impact shoved the patrol car into a utility pole, killing Officer McCoy.
The driver of the other vehicle was taken to Hendrick Medical Center for treatment of his injuries. He was later charged and convicted of intoxicated manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Officer McCoy was a member of the Abilene Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, two-year-old daughter, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 253
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years