Weeping Water Police Departmnet, Nebraska
End of Watch Sunday, November 1, 1908
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Ralston
Night Watchman Ralston was shot and killed while following a group of men believed to be jewelry thieves. He had followed the men from their hotel to a local railroad yard, where he was shot by the men after being noticed.
Night Watchman Ralston was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large