New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, March 14, 1991
Add to My HeroesDarren Ahmed
Police Officer Darren Ahmed died of his injuries from a hit and run accident that happened the previous day in the 4100 block of Chef Menteur Highway. He was responding to assist other officers who were chasing an armed robbery suspect when his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver who made a U-turn on the highway.
A 32-year-old woman was charged with drunk driving, hit and run, careless and reckless driving, no drivers license, and no insurance.
Officer Ahmed had served with the New Orleans Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his father, four brothers, four sisters and his son.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 501
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 13, 1991
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available