Rulo Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1900
Add to My HeroesAlphonso J. Wake
Marshal Alphonso Wake was shot and killed by a suspect causing a disturbance in a local bar.
As Marshal Wake escorted the man out of the bar, the man suddenly produced a gun and fatally shot the marshal.
The 39-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 12, 1900. He was indefinitely furloughed, pending good behavior, by Governor Keith Neville on December 24, 1918.
Marshal Wake was survived by his wife and seven children. He was to retire the next day.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released in 1918