Lakewood Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, May 14, 2007
Add to My HeroesWilliam "Nichie" Preslar
Officer Nichie Preslar was killed in an automobile crash on an isolated stretch of Route 528 at approximately 4:00 am.
The collision occurred when Officer Preslar swerved to avoid striking a deer in the road, which caused his patrol car to strike a tree on the driver's side.
Officer Preslar had served with the Lakewood Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, two young daughters, parents, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 270
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash