Police Officer Robert Buckman

Police Officer Robert Buckman

Macksville Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, May 8, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Robert Buckman

Police Officer Robert "Tim" Buckman succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when his vehicle was caught in a massive tornado as he responded to rural portions of Stafford County, Kansas, to warn residents of approaching tornadoes.

While on U.S. Highway 50 east of Macksville, a tornado swept up his squad car and flung it 300 yards into a field.

Officer Buckman was taken to a hospital in Wichita, where he remained in critical condition until succumbing to his injuries. In his final act of service, his organs were donated.

The tornado was classified as an enhanced F5, the most powerful level, and it stretched 1.7 miles wide with wind speeds near 205 mph. Ninety-five percent of the town of Greensburg was destroyed by the tornado, which killed nine civilians.

Officer Buckman had served with the Macksville Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, two daughters, two sisters, six grandchildren, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 113

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster
  • Incident Date Friday, May 4, 2007

emergency response, Organ Donor, patrol, weather