Rocky Mount Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, May 2, 2007
Add to My HeroesAlan Christopher Silver
Police Officer Alan Silver succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident four days earlier.
He was responding to a robbery call when his patrol car collided with another vehicle at the intersection of Hunter Hill and Woodruff Roads.
The officer was flown to Pitt Memorial Hospital where he remained in critical condition until succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Silver had served with the Rocky Mount Police Department for 1 year. He is survived by his parents, brother, and girlfriend.
The Winstead Ave. Bridge in Rocky Mount over Interstate 64 was named the "Alan Christopher Silver Bridge" in his honer.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, April 29, 2007