Policeman Robert J. Thurman

Policeman Robert J. Thurman

Glasgow Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, September 18, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Thurman

Policeman Robert Thurman was shot and killed after arresting two drunken men in North Glasgow.

He was walking the men along Main Street to the city jail when one of them shot him in the chest. After he fell to the ground the two men kicked him several times before fleeing.

Both killers were arrested a short time later and charged with Policeman Thurman's murder. The shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. His sentence was commuted to 21 years on January 24, 1919, by Governor Augustus O. Stanley.

Policeman Thurman had served with the Glasgow Police Department for just over one year and had previously served as marshal of Burkesville and Edmonton. He was a widower and was survived by two teenage daughters. He was killed two days before being re-married.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentence commuted to 21 years