Police Officer Robert Winget

Police Officer Robert Winget

Ripon Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, April 10, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Robert Winget

Officer Robert Winget succumbed to injuries sustained in an ATV accident while patrolling a remote area near the Stanislaus River at 11:40 am.

A search party was formed after dispatchers received an indecipherable radio transmission from him and then were unable to make further contact with him. He was located approximately 90 minutes later.

He was transported to Doctors Medical Center, in Modesto, where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Officer Winget was a US Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Ripon Police Department for 3 years. He previously served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 20 years and the Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge K-13
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

patrol